Privacy Policy

  The privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the use of the website of the Babble platform [www.usebabble.com] (“Website”, “we”, “us”) and the services (“Services”) being provided on the Website. This Privacy Policy has been duly framed in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) and the Rules made thereunder to ensure maximum protection to the information provided by its users (“you”). By using the Website, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions pertaining to collection, retention, and use of information set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, you may exit and cease to use the Website. This Privacy Policy is incorporated in the Terms and Conditions of the Babble platform and any other agreement, in which there is a specific clause incorporating the Privacy Policy in such agreement. In the event of a conflict between the terms of such agreements and the Privacy Policy, the terms of such agreements will prevail and govern so long as they relate to matters specifically referenced herein and this Privacy Policy will apply with respect to all other matters.

  1. Our role in the protection of User Information
    1. Upon landing on the Website, as a rule, we do not collect any information from you. However, we collect, retain and process the information provided by you through e-mail or filing of forms or registration on the Website including but not limited to Information such as your name, address, contact details, email id, details of the organization on behalf of whom you are acting (if applicable) and financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instruments, identity proof, etc. (“Personal Information”).
    2. Further, we collect, store, and process such other information including but not limited to your login credentials, communication made by you, and any modifications made to the information provided by you (“Other Information”).
    3. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).This may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address(e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
    4. We may also collect certain automatically generated information including the IP address, date and time of visiting the Website, online activity. We may engage third-party services to monitor and collect such information that will enable us to verify your credentials, maintain reasonable security practices, enable inclusion of better Services, fulfill your requests and enhance your user experience. Further, we may also collect cookies (a piece of software code that the Website automatically sends to your browser when you access the Website) that enable us to provide you a better user experience. We do not link the information we store on the cookies to any personally identifiable information submitted by you. Also, some of the services leveraged by us i.e. third parties operating in association with the Website have cookies on our Website. The use of cookies by them is subject to the privacy policy and other terms and conditions governing their website (“Automatically Generated Information”) Personal Information, Company Information, Other Information, and Automatically Generated Information shall together be referred to as “User Information”.
    5. The User Information provided by you shall be used to communicate with us through newsletters, updates, notifications, and other forms of communication. Further, we may telephonically contact you to collect or verify the information provided by you. 
    6. The User Information shall be used for purposes only in relation to the Website and not for any other purposes. The User Information shall be retained even if you stop using the Website or discontinue your subscription as an employer or a verifier.
    7. The user information may also be used for the following purposes - (a) to provide and maintain our Service; (b)to notify you about changes to our Service; (c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to doso; (d) to provide customer support; (e) to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service; (f) to monitor the usage of our Service;(g) to detect, prevent and address technical issues;(h) to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;(i) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;(j) to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expirationand renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.; (k) to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;(l)in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;(m)for any other purpose with your consent.
    8. Users shall have the ability to request alteration to data provided by them (except some data, which is unalterable). Updates to data will be at the sole discretion of Babble.
    9. You undertake that the Personal Information/Corporate Information and Other Information provided by you is true and accurate to the best of your knowledge. 
    10. We will request for relevant identify proof ( eg – GST, PAN, Aadhaar, Company incorporation certificate) to be shared to verify your identity. We will retain the same in our records for future reference. 
  2. Disclosure of User Information
    1. Any Personal Information provided by you shall be made available to only our third parties, employees, consultants, or other officers that are connected with or in relation to the Services of the Website. Such third parties shall not disclose the User Information disclosed to it further other than under such circumstances where disclosure is permissible by us under the terms and conditions of the Privacy policy.
    2. Other than as set out above, we shall not disclose the User Information to any third-party without your written consent provided that such information may be disclosed to governmental agencies or bodies as required under applicable law or to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims or protect the safety of other users or public or our rights.
  3. Links to third-party websites
    1. The Website contains links to third-party websites and services. We are not responsible for any content on such third-party websites and we shall not be liable for any breach of the privacy policy by such websites. You undertake to read and understand the privacy policy of such third-party websites and services. For the avoidance of doubt, our Privacy Policy only governs the User Information collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt, with, or handled for the purposes of Services on our Website.
  4. Notification and Updates sent by the Website
    1. We send an email notification to individuals once they login to the Website as a member of the Staax platform. Further, we may send regular newsletters, updates, and other promotional information to you informing you of the updates on the platform.
    2. We might send you periodic newsletters and updates on the website. You can choose to opt out from the same by writing to our support team. However, you shall not be able to opt-out of any Service notification that may be necessary in the process of the Website or that may be important to you as a member of the platform.
  5. Security Practices
    1. The User Information shall be governed by and protected by us according to the security practices and procedures mandated under the Act and more particularly described under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
  6. Alteration of the Privacy Policy
    1. The Privacy Policy may be amended, modified, or refined from time to time at our sole discretion and the updated Privacy Policy shall be published on the Website and no separate communication shall be made in respect of the same. It shall be your responsibility to keep yourself updated with changes to the Privacy Policy by regularly checking the Website for updates. Usage of the Website’s Services pursuant to a change in its Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be acquiescence of the changed Privacy Policy on your behalf.
  7. Disclaimer of liability for User Information Security
    1. We take appropriate measures as envisaged under Clause 5 of the Privacy Policy for the protection of the User Information.
    2. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, despite our efforts to maintain privacy and confidentiality of the User Information, we may not be able to protect or prevent the unauthorized access or use, software failure or fault, or other factors that may compromise the security of the User Information.
    3. You agree and understand that the Internet is not a secure source and therefore, we cannot guarantee the protection of such User Information.
  8. Grievance Redressal Mechanism
    1. In order to address any of your grievances or discrepancies of the information displayed on the Website, the Website shall designate a grievance redressal officer (“Grievance Officer”). Rohit Saini shall be the Grievance Officer of the Website.
    2. The Grievance Officer shall redress all the grievances expeditiously but within 1(one) month from the date of receipt of the grievance as provided under the Act.
Runs on Unicorn Platform